1500 Lizzie Street | San Luis Obispo, CA 93401

805-549-1200 | district@slcusd.org

Navigation

Awards

2017

2016

2015

2014

2013

  • SkillsUSA (San Luis Obispo HS)

  • California Distinguished School (Morro Bay HS)

2012

  • California Business for Educational Excellence Scholar School (Los Ranchos)

  • National Blue Ribbon School (Teach)

  • California Business for Educational Excellence Scholar School (Teach)

  • California Distinguished School (Sinsheimer)

  • FFA Novice Parliamentary Procedure Debate Team Champions (Baywood)

  • California Ag Teachers Regional Award - SCR Outstanding 2-3 person program (San Luis Obispo HS)

  • Skills USA Automotive Service - State Champion & 6th Place National Competition (San Luis Obispo HS)

  • FFA South Coast Region Teacher of Excellence Award (Jodi Evans) (San Luis Obispo HS)

  • FFA Prepared Public Speaker - 2nd Place - Jessica Judge (San Luis Obispo HS)

  • Ford/AAA Student Auto Skills - 2nd Place State Champions (San Luis Obispo HS)

  • 2nd Place State Marketing Plan Team (San Luis Obispo HS)

  • FFA State Farm Power Tractor Team - 3rd Place (San Luis Obispo HS)

  • FFA - Mid-State Fair - Best in Show & Judge's Choice Landscape Plot (San Luis Obispo HS)

2011

  • Model Continuation High School Award (Pacific Beach HS)

  • California Teacher of the Year Finalist - Elaine Rosenfield (Bishops Peak)

  • California Business for Educational Excellence Scholar School (Los Ranchos)

  • Mock Trial County Champions (Laguna MS)

  • FFA - Mid-State Fair - Best in Show & Judge's Choice Landscape Plot (San Luis Obispo HS)

  • Ford/AAA Student Auto Skills - State Champions & 9th Place National Competition (San Luis Obispo HS)

  • California Ag Teachers Regional Award - SCR Outstanding 2-3 person program (San Luis Obispo HS)

  • FFA 2nd Place State Extemporaneous Public Speaker - Emma Phillips (San Luis Obispo HS)

  • FFA 2nd Place State Advanced Parliamentary Procedure Debate Team (San Luis Obispo HS)

  • FFA National Honorary American Degree Award Recipient - Teacher Jodi Evans (San Luis Obispo HS)

  • Skills USA Automotive Service Technology - State & National Champion (Mike Mullen) (San Luis Obispo HS)

  • Skills USA Computer Maintenance Technology National Champion (San Luis Obispo HS)

  • FFA State Champion Prepared Public Speaker - Ashley Judge (San Luis Obispo HS)

  • FFA State Champion & Reserve National Champion Livestock Judging Team w/Invitation to Judge in Scotland (San Luis Obispo HS)

  • FFA High Individual Livestock Judging - Ashley Judge (3rd yr running) (San Luis Obispo HS)

2010

  • California Business for Education Excellence Honor Role Model School (Monarch Grove)

  • FFA 2nd Place State Livestock Judging Team (San Luis Obispo HS)

  • Skills USA Intro. Woodworking State Champions (Morro Bay HS)

  • California Business for Educational Excellence Scholar School (Los Ranchos)

  • FFA 2nd Place Ag Issues Team (San Luis Obispo HS)

  • FFA 2nd Place Marketing Plan Team (San Luis Obispo HS)

  • California Business for Education Excellence Honor Roll Model School (Bishops Peak)

  • FFA - Mid-State Fair - Best in Show & Judge's Choice Landscape Plot (San Luis Obispo HS)

  • FFA Novice Parliamentary Procedure Debate Team State Champions (San Luis Obispo HS)

  • California Ag Teachers Regional Award - SCR Outstanding 2-3 person program (San Luis Obispo HS)

  • Skills USA Related Technical Math State Champions (San Luis Obispo HS)

  • California Distinguished School (Teach)

  • FFA 3rd Place State Advanced Parliamentary Procedure Team (San Luis Obispo HS)

  • California Business for Education Excellence Honor Roll Model School (Teach)

  • County Teacher of the Year - Cathy Ahearn (Laguna MS)

  • Skills USA Automotive Service State Champions (San Luis Obispo HS)

  • Skills USA Photography State Champions (Morro Bay HS)

  • Skills USA Welding State Champions (San Luis Obispo HS)

  • Skills USA Computer Maintenance and Computer Programming State Champions (San Luis Obispo HS)

  • Skills USA Engineering Technology State Champions (San Luis Obispo HS)

  • Ford/AAA Student Auto State Champions & 4th Place National Competition (San Luis Obispo HS)

2009

  • Ford/AAA Student Auto Skills - 2nd Place State Champions (San Luis Obispo HS)

  • Skills USA National Champions in Welding & Technical Drafting (San Luis Obispo HS)

  • FHA HERO - State Winner in ROP Teaching Careers (Morro Bay HS)

  • Ford/AAA Student Auto Skills National Champions (San Luis Obispo HS)

  • California Distinguished School (Morro Bay HS)

  • Skills USA Photography Champions (Morro Bay HS)

  • Skills USA Technology - State Champions & 7th Place National Competition (San Luis Obispo HS)

  • FFA State Champion Prepared Public Speaker & National Silver Medalist - Caitlin Lewis (San Luis Obispo HS)

  • Skills USA Computer Maintenance and Repair Champion (Morro Bay HS)

  • California Business for Educational Excellence Scholar School (Los Ranchos)

  • County Mock Trial - First Place Courtroom Artist (Pacific Beach HS)

2008

  • Ford/AAA Student Auto Skills - State Champions & 26th National Competition (San Luis Obispo HS)

  • Skills USA Webpage Design State Champions (Morro Bay HS)

  • Skills USA Technology State Champions (Morro Bay HS)

2007

  • Skills USA Automotive Service - State & National Champion (Daniel Lehmkuhl) (San Luis Obispo HS)

  • California Ag Teachers Assn - Outstanding Young Teacher - Anna Bates (San Luis Obispo HS)

  • Santa Lucia ROP Teacher of the Year - Sue Waterbury (San Luis Obispo HS)

  • Academic Achievement Award (Del Mar)

  • Skills USA Webpage Design State Champions (Morro Bay HS)

  • Ford/AAA Student Auto Skills - State & National Champions (San Luis Obispo HS)

  • California Business for Educational Excellence Scholar School (Los Ranchos)

  • California Distinguished School (Laguna MS)

2006

  • Taking Steps Today for Success Tomorrow - California Continuation Education Assn Exemplary Program (Pacific Beach HS)

  • Mock Trial County Champions (San Luis Obispo HS)

  • Skills USA Technology State Champions (San Luis Obispo HS)

  • Model Continuation High School Award (Pacific Beach HS)

  • California Distinguished School (Del Mar)

  • National Merit Scholar (Morro Bay HS)

  • Knowledge Master Contest State Competition - 3rd Place (Laguna MS)

  • National Blue Ribbon School (Morro Bay HS)

  • Skills USA Technology State Champions (Morro Bay HS)

  • California Distinguished School (Sinsheimer)

  • California Teacher of the Year - Diana Barnhart (Los Osos MS)

2005

  • California Distinguished School (Morro Bay HS)

2004

  • California Distinguished School (Hawthorne)

  • California Distinguished School (CL Smith)

2003

  • National Blue Ribbon School (Monarch Grove)

2002

  • California Distinguished School (Monarch Grove)

1997

  • California Teacher of the Year - Michael Aiello (San Luis Obispo HS)

1993

  • National Blue Ribbon School (Teach)

1992

  • California Distinguished School (Teach)

1990

  • National Blue Ribbon School (Los Ranchos)

1989

  • California Distinguished School (Los Ranchos)